This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision | ||
literature:gamest_grand_prix_1987 [2019/07/03 19:07] alfred |
— (current) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
- | {{ :literature:gamest_grand_prix_1987_cover.jpg?200|}}====== Gamest Grand Prix (1987) ====== | ||
- | The 1st Gamest Grand Prix Awards were published in Gamest issue no. 17, February 1988. | ||
- | ===== Gamest's Best Games of 1987 ===== | ||
- | - Darius | ||
- | - After Burner | ||
- | - R-Type | ||
- | - Outrun | ||
- | - Dragon Spirit | ||
- | - The Genji & Heike Clans | ||
- | - Street Fighter | ||
- | - Shadowland | ||
- | - Ninja Kid II | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best Soundtrack Composition ===== | ||
- | - The Genji & Heike Clans | ||
- | - Psycho Soldier | ||
- | - Wonder Momo | ||
- | - Victory Road | ||
- | - Life Force | ||
- | - Street Fighter | ||
- | - Darius | ||
- | - After Burner | ||
- | - Combat School | ||
- | - Ginga Ninkyouden | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best VGM ===== | ||
- | - Darius | ||
- | - Outrun | ||
- | - Dragon Spirit | ||
- | - After Burner | ||
- | - Super Hang-On | ||
- | - The Genji & Heike Clans | ||
- | - Life Force | ||
- | - Rock 'n Rage | ||
- | - WEC Le Mans 24 | ||
- | - Tie: Shadowland and R-Type | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best Graphics ===== | ||
- | - After Burner | ||
- | - Darius | ||
- | - The Genji & Heike Clans | ||
- | - R-Type | ||
- | - Outrun | ||
- | - Street Fighter | ||
- | - Rabio Lepus | ||
- | - Shadowland | ||
- | - Alien Syndrome | ||
- | - Side Arms | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best Endings/Cutscenes ===== | ||
- | - Darius | ||
- | - Dragon Spirit | ||
- | - The Genji & Heike Clans | ||
- | - Shadowland | ||
- | - Outrun | ||
- | - After Burner | ||
- | - Psycho Soldier | ||
- | - Monster Land | ||
- | - R-Type | ||
- | - 1943 | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Top 5 Deluxe Cabinets ===== | ||
- | - Outrun | ||
- | - After Burner | ||
- | - Darius | ||
- | - Super Hang-On | ||
- | - Tie: Street Fighter and Thunder Cepter II | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Top 5 Standard Cabinets ===== | ||
- | - R-Type | ||
- | - 1943 | ||
- | - Double Dragon | ||
- | - Dragon Spirit | ||
- | - Tie: Flying Shark and Shadowland | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Most Popular Among Players ===== | ||
- | - Outrun | ||
- | - Darius | ||
- | - After Burner | ||
- | - R-Type | ||
- | - Dragon Spirit | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best Overall Characters ===== | ||
- | - Athema Asamiya (Psycho Soldier) | ||
- | - Tarosuke (Shadowland) | ||
- | - Taira no Kagekiyo (The Genji & Heike Clans) | ||
- | - Momo (Wonder Momo) | ||
- | - Sayo (Kiki Kaikai) | ||
- | - Silver Hawk (Darius) | ||
- | - Ninja Kid | ||
- | - Bub (Bubble Bobble) | ||
- | - Opaopa | ||
- | - Mobichan (Side Arms) | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best Females ===== | ||
- | - Athena Asamiya | ||
- | - Momo | ||
- | - Sayo | ||
- | - Ki (Return of Ishtar) | ||
- | - Princess Alicia (Dragon Spirit) | ||
- | - The Blonde Passenger of the Testarossa (Outrun) | ||
- | - Shoko (Super Real Mahjong PII) | ||
- | - Stella (Alex Kidd in The Lost Stars) | ||
- | - Katsuko Nanno | ||
- | - Tiat (Darius) | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best Males ===== | ||
- | - Tarosuke | ||
- | - Taira no Kagekiyo | ||
- | - Ninja Kid | ||
- | - Yoshitsune (The Genji & Heike Clans) | ||
- | - Yacchan (Ginga Ninkyouden) | ||
- | - Ryu (Street Fighter) | ||
- | - Alex Kidd | ||
- | - Gill (Return of Ishtar) | ||
- | - Amul (Dragon Spirit) | ||
- | - Tie: Benkei (The Genji & Heike Clans) and Joe | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best Mechas ===== | ||
- | - Silverhawk | ||
- | - Opa-Opa | ||
- | - Vic Viper (Life Force) | ||
- | - Glico Ratanus | ||
- | - The Great Thing (Darius) | ||
- | - F-14 (After Burner) | ||
- | - Testarossa (Outrun) | ||
- | - Red Rabbit (Rabio Lepus) | ||
- | - R-9 (R-Type) | ||
- | - Tenuki Chaud (Rabio Lepus) | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Best Non-Human Characters ===== | ||
- | - Bub | ||
- | - Mobi-chan | ||
- | - Yashichi | ||
- | - Blue Dragon (Dragon Spirit) | ||
- | - Daruma | ||
- | - Mini Dragon | ||
- | - Moai | ||
- | - Montaro | ||
- | - Pac-Man | ||
- | - Hugger | ||
- | |||
- | ===== Top Companies ===== | ||
- | - Sega | ||
- | - Namco | ||
- | - Taito | ||
- | - Konami | ||
- | - Capcom | ||
- | - SNK | ||
- | - DECO | ||
- | - IREM | ||
- | - Jaleco | ||
- | - Tecmo |